P.O. Box 150-652
Brooklyn, New York 11215-9997
718.541.4378
Email Us >
Join the Gowanus Canal Conservancy on Facebook

Contribute To The Conservancy

We need your support to build an Open, Clean and Alive Gowanus Canal Watershed!
 

Event Calendar

Get a glimpse of all of our upcoming events!

More >

EXPO Gowanus 2017

More >
 

About > Volunteer Coordinators

Volunteer Coordinators

  • Adriana Jovanovic, Gardener
  • Adriano Bratta, Financial Consultant
  • Alexandria Donati, Landscape Designer
  • Andrea Solk, Architect
  • Annie Bergelin, Landscape Designer
  • Bess Hauser, Education Grant Writer
  • Bob Lesko, Tree Steward, Urban Forestry Co-Chair
  • Brian Dentz, Videographer
  • Brieanne Berry, Tree Enthusiast
  • Bryan Simpson, Composter
  • Christian Jungers, Master Composter
  • Christine Rung, Landscape Designer
  • Claire Snavely, Composter
  • Diana Gruberg, Landscape Designer
  • Eleanor Cooney, Marketing
  • Ellen Foote, Education Consultant 
  • Eric Olsen, Landscape Designer
  • Erin Johnson, Sustainable Community Development Student
  • Eymund Diegel, Environmental Planner & Historian
  • Frederick Phillips, Composter
  • Gena Wirth, Landscape Architect
  • Greg Thornberg, Tree Steward
  • Greta Ruedisueli, Designer
  • Hannah Edmunds, Gardener & ISA Arborist
  • Hans Hesselein, Landscape Architect
  • Harvey Jaswal, Carpentry & Materials Re-Use 
  • Hillary Cohen, Landscape Architect, Bricolage Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Ian Quate, Landscape Designer
  • Jason Mortara, Artist & Carpenter, Construction Subcommittee Chair
  • Jennifer Roberts, Artist & Tree Steward
  • Jessica Dalrymple, Gardener & Artist
  • Jody Reiss, Science Educator 
  • John Craver, Architect, Compost Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Jon Chesley, Architect
  • Joy Wang, Designer
  • Julia Fuchs, Carpenter
  • Julia Price, Landscape Designer
  • Julian Macrone, Bioswale Steward
  • Kim Rubin, Beekeeper
  • Leah Wener, Landscape Designer
  • Leila Mougoui Bakhtiari, Forester, Urban Forestry Co-Chair
  • Liam Mahoney, Architect
  • Lindsay Karich, Composter
  • Liz Barry, Gowanus Low-Altitude Mapping (GLAM) Leader
  • Michelle Kamerath, Gardener
  • Nermin Kajosi, Composter
  • Oliver Diller, Gardener
  • Olivia Weber, Beekeeper
  • Perry Garvin, Bioswale Steward
  • Phil Silva, Environmental Planner & Educator
  • Prospero Herrera, Urban Planner
  • Qian Dong, Architect
  • Ruth Hofheimer, Artist
  • Ryan Olds, Gardener & Composter
  • Sam Silver, Tech Wizard
  • Samantha Yost, Environmental Science
  • Sarah Sasser, Gardener
  • Shanna Blanchard, Gardener
  • Suzanne Lipton, Environmental Science & Policy, Compost Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Suzanne Smith, Composter & Tree Steward
  • Wendy Andringa, Board Member & Landscape Architect, Bricolage Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Wenting Chen, Video Editor & Architect